NEWCOMB’S WORLD ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how Newcomb’s World LLc (dba "Newcomb’s World   ") collects, uses and protects the personal information you provide on this website. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. Newcomb’s World    is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Newcomb’s World    may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at kristen@newcombsorld.com.

Newcomb’s World    respects your privacy.

Information Collection & Use

When you visit Newcomb’s World website, you may provide information to us and we may collect website interaction information through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. The information collected by us includes information that you give us to, for example, make product purchases, request information or communications, register to join the website, email lists, forums, blogs, etc., register for events, participate in promotions, contests or other marketing activities and that information collected may include name, address, city, state, telephone, email, credit card number, age and gender.

Newcomb’s World uses the individual identifying information it has collected online, in retail stores, through promotional events, etc. in order to personalize your experience on our website and in our retail stores, send you communications that you consent to receive, either electronically or otherwise and for purposes of online shopping as well as retail store shopping in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, we may use the information we collect to administer purchases and customer service on the website; improve and maintain the website; send you marketing information including events and promotions; customize your online or retail store shopping or browsing experience; administer surveys and promotions. We only send you information when you have agreed to receive such information through an opt-in or opt-out process. In addition, all promotional emails will include unsubscribe instructions; however, you may receive information from us at any time specific to customer service issues which are transactional in nature and therefore you may not opt-out of receiving these types of communications.

We collect information about gift recipients (i.e., ship to addresses) to fulfill the gift purchase, respond to customer service inquiries and for analysis purposes only. If you choose to use our invitation tools or mobile services to invite or contact friends through our website, we will ask you for information needed to send the one-time invitation from the site, such as your friends' email addresses, your email address, your Facebook account information, other contact lists (e.g., Gmail, Twitter, Hotmail, and Yahoo) or your mobile phone and your friend's mobile phone. You will have the option to choose which contacts are sent this one-time invitation.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Newcomb’s World does not make individual identifying information available to third parties, including business partners, for marketing purposes without your affirmative consent to such sharing of information; however, we may transfer collected information between Newcomb’s World    and third party contracted service providers who use that information only to conduct Newcomb’s World    business. For example, a third party may handle Newcomb’s World   's credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, Live Chat, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer a website feature (e.g. video download or event registration) and in that case you will be given the option to opt out of the feature if you do not want your information shared. All credit card transactions are secure and comply with the Payment Card Industry security standards.

We may disclose specific information when required by law, regulation or government agency including law enforcement when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of the website or violations of the terms of use, or defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection, counterfeiting or investigation. All service providers may not use your personally identifiable information for their own marketing purposes.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under 18 in the State of Maine.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies by third parties are not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. We use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics to improve our website.

Widgets and Third Party Plugins

This includes Widgets and Third Party Plugins, such as the Facebook Like button, the Google +1 button, the Twitter Tweet button and Follow button, the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our website which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial along with personally identifiable information. Customers may submit images of the product being used, or of artwork created with it. All photo submissions remain sole property of the artist. By submitting artwork, participants agree to have their submitted image displayed in printed materials or on the websites of Newcomb’s World   , LLc, including Facebook, Twitter etc. without any fee or other form of compensation and agree that Newcomb’s World may display photos in marketing materials and emails. Images will always be credited to the artist. It is our policy to publish all submitted reviews, with a few exceptions. For example, we may choose not to publish a product review if it veers from being actually about the product or if it contains profanity or other inappropriate content.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time,we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify contest winner and award prizes and to monitor site traffic to improve our website. We also use your contact information to send you promotional emails. You always have the option to opt-out out of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in each promotional email.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Public Forums

Our website offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at webteam@cheapjoes.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Contact Information and Email Preference Management

If you would like to opt-out from receiving Newcomb’s World    emails, please contact Customer Service, or manage your email preferences within the "My Account" section of our website.

Contact Information
Telephone: (682) 232-4745

Email: kristen@newcombsworld.com

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete/remove or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing me  at kristen@newcombsworld.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed above. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Corporate Address
Newcomb’s World  
PO Box

Arlington, TX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at webteam@cheapjoes.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Business Transitions

In the event Newcomb’s World goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Policy Changes

Newcomb’s World provides its services to you subject to the preceeding policies which may be updated and/or revised from time to time by Newcomb’s World  without notice to you, and which become effective when posted. Please refer to this page to review our most current policies and terms of use.